Job Descriptions

DD Logo GREEN

David Douglas School District #40

***This page is under construction.  The items found on this page should be correct.  If you find an error or omission, please contact Human Resources at 503-261-8210***

Licensed Early Intervention /Early Childhood Special Education Job Descriptions:

Licensed -Language Development Specialist – Early Childhood Education_

Licensed – Occupational Therapist -Early Childhood Special Education_

Licensed-PreSchool Teacher – Early Childhood Education_

Licensed – Physical Therapist – Early Childhood Special Education_

Licensed -Speech Language Pathologist -Early Childhood Special Education_

Licensed – Teacher – Early Childhood Education_

Licensed – Instructional Coach – Early Childhood Education_

Teacher on Special Assignment for Early Childhood Education (MECP):

TOSA -Autism Specialist – Early Childhood Education_

TOSA -Evaluation Specialist – Early Childhood Education_

TOSA -Outreach Specialist – Early Childhood Specialist_

TOSA -Positive Behavior Supports Specialist – Early Childhood Specialist_

TOSA -System Performance Review and Improvement Specialist – Early Childhood Education_

Early Childhood Education (MECP) Administration:

Early Childhood Special Education Administrator_

Early Childhood Special Education Assistant Administrator_

Licensed School Age Positions:

Licensed – Teacher – Basic Education_

Licensed -Teacher – Business-PACE_

Licensed -Teacher Digital Literacy – PACE_

Licensed – Day School – High School_

Licensed -Teacher -Music – Elementary_

Licensed – Teacher – Industrial Technology_

Licensed – Teacher – Life Skills_

Licensed – District/High School -Media Specialist_

Licensed – Occupational Therapist_

Licensed – Physical Therapist_

Licensed – School Psychologist

Licensed – Speech Language Pathologist_

Liscensed – Aquatic Specialist_

Lisenced – Title I Reading K-12_

Extra Duty Positions:

Extra Duty – Teacher in Charge for Elementary School Principal
Extra Duty – Middle School Choir Accompanist

Teacher on Special Assignment for School Age Students:

TOSA – Activities Director – High School_

TOSA – Assessment Coordinator – High School_

TOSA – Assistive Technology Consultant_

TOSA – Athletic Director – High School_

TOSA -Attendance Coordinator – High School_

TOSA – Autism Consultant K-12_

TOSA -Behavior Intervention Specialist_

TOSA – College and Career Coordinator – High School_

TOSA -Dean of Students – High School_

TOSA – District Mentor- Elementary_

TOSA – District Mentor – Secondary_

TOSA – District Mentor – SPED Instructional Mentor K-12_

TOSA – ESL Coordinator_

TOSA – Grant Coordinator – High School_

TOSA – Instructional Coach – Middle School_

TOSA -Intervention Specialist – Middle School_

TOSA – Language Development Specialist_

TOSA -Literacy Coach – High School_

TOSA – Makerspace Coach – High School_

TOSA – Online Curriculum Integration Coordinator_

TOSA – PreK -K-1 Curriculum_

TOSA – Student Achievement Specialist – Elementary_

TOSA – School Achievement Specialist – Middle School_

TOSA – School Improvement Coordinator -Elementary_

TOSA – School Improvement Coordinator – Middle School_

TOSA – School Support Specialist_

TOSA – Scots’ PRIDE – High School_

TOSA – School Social Worker Attendance_

TOSA -Coordinator – Special Education Student Placement_

TOSA – STEAM Coordinator

TOSA -Student Behavior Specialist – Elementary_

TOSA – Talented Gifted Coordinator – TAG_

School-Age Administration:

Administration – Assistant Principal Alternative High School_

Administration – Assistant Principal – High School_

Administration – Assistant Principal – Middle School_

Administration – Director of Assessment, Accountability and Technology_

Administration – Director of Curriculum_

Administration – Director of PK-12 Education_

Administration – Director of Student Services_

Administration – Principal – Alternative High School_

Administration – Principal – Elementary_

Administration – Principal – High School_

Administration – Principal – Middle School_

Special Education Assistant Director_

Administration – Title 1 ELA Administrator_

Managers and Supervisors:

Manager – Accounting Manager_

Manager -Communications Specialist_

Manager – Human Resources Manager

Manager – Operations Manager

Manager – Nutrition Services_

Manager -Transportation_

Supervisor – Accounting_

Supervisor – Custodial Services_

Supervisor – Financial Services_

Supervisor – IT Technical Support Supervisor

Supervisor – Network Administrator_

Supervisor -Purchasing Coordinator_

Supervisor – Transportation_

Supervisor – Technology Supervisor

Supervisor -Maintenance_

Supervisor -Supervising Electrician_

Confidential:

Confidential – Administrative Assistant to Director of Administrative Services

Confidential – Network Analyst
Confidential – System Analyst
Confidential – Confidential Payroll Analyst_

Classified Exempt:

Classified-Exempt-Accounting-Analyst_

Classified Exempt – Budget & Staffing Analyst_

Classified Exempt – Data And Student Info Analyst

Classified Exempt – Grant Writer and Manager_

Classified Exempt- Leave Coordinator_

Classified Exempt – Nutrition Services Supervisor

Classified Exempt – Systems Administrator – Network Support

Classified Staff:

Classified – Accounting Clerk II – Accounts Receivable_
Classified – Accounting Clerk III – Accounts Payable -Payroll Clerk_
Classified – Accounting Clerk III – Accounts Payable_
Classified – Accounting Clerk IV – Senior Accounts Payable Clerk_
Classified – Assistant Bus Driver Trainer_
Classified – Attendance Outreach Specialist_
Classified – Attendance Specialist_
Classified – Bus Assistant – Behavioral Special Education_
Classified -Bus Driver -Relief_
Classified -Bus Driver – Certified_
Classified – Bus Driver Trainer – Lead_
Classified – Bus Safety Monitor
Classified – Bus Video Assistant
Classified – Bus Video Lead
Classified – Campus Monitor I
Classified – Campus Security Monitor II
Classified – Campus Security Monitor III
Classified -Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA)
Classified – Certified Physical Therapy Assistant (LPTA)
Classified – Certified School Bus Driver
Classified – Chief Cook
Classified – Child Care Specialist Assistant
Classified – Child Care Specialist
Classified – Clerical Assistant
Classified – Clerical Asstistant – Bookroom
Classified – Clerical Assistant III – EI.ECSE Program
Classified – Clerical Assistant III – High School – South
Classified – Clerical Assistant -MECP – Glisan
Classified – Clerk I – Curriculum Clerk
Classified – Clerk I – Library Clerk
Classified – Clerk I -EI EC Special Education Intake Assistant
Classified – Clerk I -ESL
Classified – Clerk I -Registrar Assistant
Classified – Clerk II -Diagnostic Records
Classified – Clerk II -High School Receptionist
Classified – Clerk II.5 -High School South_
Classified – Clerk III – Counseling & Registrar Clerk
Classified – Clerk III – Student Services
Classified – Clerk III – Title I &Title II Program Clerk
Classified – Clerk III -Attendance Clerk
Classified – Clerk III -Student Evaluation Clerk
Classified – Clerk III -Switchboard Clerk
Classified – Clerk IV – Student Evaluation Clerk
Community Transition Program Calendar 2018-19 Classified – Clerk IV -Bookkeeper
Classified- Clerk IV – Human Resources Assistant
Classified – Clerk IV -School-to-Work Liaison
Classified – Clerk V -Human Resources
Classified – Clerk V -Meal Application Clerk
Classified – Computer Lab. Assistant – High School
Classified – Computer Lab. Assistant – Middle School
Classified – Cook I – Bakers Assistant
Classified – Cook I- Head Cook – Elementary
Classified -Cook II – Head Cook – Middle School
Classified – Cook II.5 – Fir Ridge
Classified -Cook III – Head Cook – High School
Classified -Cook – Cooks Helper I
Classified -Cook – Cooks Helper II
Classified -Cook – Cooks Helper III
Classified – Custodian I – Itinerant
Classified – Custodian I – Night Custodian
Classified – Custodian II – Night Custodian -High School & Swimming Pool
Classified – Custodian II -Day Custodian
Classified – Custodian II – Night Lead
Classified -Custodian III – High School Night Lead Custodian
Classified – Custodian III – Head Custodian -Elementary
Classified – Custodian IV – District Office Custodian
Classified – Custodian IV – Head Custodian – Middle School
Classified – Custodian V – Head Custodian – High School
Classified – Custodian V.5 – Head Custodian-HS-N
Classified – Data and Student Information Specialist
Classified – Digital Media Specialist-Assessment and Technology
Classified – Dispatcher I
Classified – Dispatcher II
Classified – District Spanish Bilingual Liaison
Classified – Early Childhood Mentor Developer
Classified – ECE Preschool Assistant
Classified – Graphic.Artist
Classified – Grounds I
Classified – Grounds II
Classified – Grounds III
Classified -Hardware & Software Technician
Classified -Hardware Software Mac & iPad Technician
Classified -Help Desk IT Support
Classified -High School Student Mentor & Liaison
Classified -High School Student Mentor Liaison
Classified – Human Resources Technology/Classified – Data and Student Information Specialist & Security Coordinator
Classified – In-School Suspension Monitor – High School
Classified – In-School Suspension Monitor – Middle School
Classified – In-School Suspension Monitor
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Speech & Language -Elementary
Classified – Instructional Assistant
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Autism
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Bilingual_
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Community Transition Program (CTP)
Classified – Instructional Assistant – GED
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Life Skills
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Preschool
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Read 180
Classified Instructoinal Asstistant SpecialEd Itinerant
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Special Education -Early Childhood Program
Classified – Instructional Assistant – Special Education
Classified – Instructional Assistant -SLP-B
Classified – Instructional Materials – Media Specialist
Classified – Interpreter – Bilingual Liaison for EI.ECSE Program
Classified – Journeyman Mechanic
Classified – Head Library Media Assistant – HS
Classified-Library Media Assistant-Elementary
Classified -Library Media Assistant – Middle School
Classified – Maintenance III -Electronic Technician & Audio-Video Repair Assistant
Classified – Maintenance IV – Boiler Repair
Classified – Maintenance V.5 – Boiler Technichian_
Classified – Maintenance IV – General Maintenance
Classified – Maintenance V – Lead Repair
Classified – Maintenance V – Pool Facility
Classified – Maintenance IV -HVAC
Classified – Maintenance VI – Journeyman Electrician
Classified – Maintenance VI -Journeyman Plumber
Classified – Mechanic Apprentice
Classified – Mechanic I
Classified – Mechanic II
Music Tutor – low brass
Classified – Nutrition Services Cashier
Classified – Nutrition Services Delivery Driver
Classified – Operations/Utility Resource Asstistant
Classified- Payroll Specialist
Classified – Performing Arts Center -Technical Director
Classified – Pony Driver

Classified – Print Shop Assistant
Classified – Printing Clerk
Classified – Purchasing Clerk
Classified -Records Clerk – Fir Ridge
Classified – School Health Assistant
Classified – School-Based Technology Support Assistant
Classified – School-to-Career Coordinator
Classified – Scots Center Coordinator
Classified – Secretary I – Records Clerk (NP)
Classified – Secretary I – Records Secretary-Elementary
Classified – Secretary I -Counseling & Records – Middle School
Classified – Secretary II – High School – Counseling
Classified – Secretary II -Assistant Principal -High School -Assessment
Classified – Secretary II -Assistant Principal -High School South
Classified – Secretary II -Athletics & Activities
Classified – Secretary II -Attendance -MiddleSchool
Classified – Secretary II -Pool
Classified – Secretary II -Registrar -High School
Classified – Secretary II – College & Career Secretary
Classified – Secretary II.5 Assistant Principal
Classified – Secretary III – Meal Application
Classified – Secretary III – Nutrition Services
Classified – Secretary III – Office of ESL Program and Equity
Classified – Secretary III – Operations & Maintenance
Classified – Secretary III – Special Projects
Classified – Secretary III -Curriculum
Classified – Secretary III -Early Childhood Program
Classified – Secretary III -Elementary
Classified – Secretary IV – Middle School
Classified – Secretary IV – Student Services
Classified – Secretary IV -Fir Ridge
Classified – Secretary IV.5 Human Resources – Classified Administrative Assistant
Classified – Secretary IV.5 Human Resources – Licensed Administrative Assistant
Classified – Secretary V – High School
Classified – Speech & Language Pathology Assistant
Classified – Techology Support Specialist
Classified – Transportation Assistant
Classified – Transportation Payroll Specialist
Classified – Vocal Music Assistant
Classified Vocational Technical Transition Services Assistant
Classified – Vocational Technical Transition Services Coordinator
Classified – Warehouse Lead
Classified – Warehouse Worker Courier